Student/Postdoc Poster Competition

The Users' Executive Committee invites all scientists, researchers, post docs and students to submit posters exhibiting their research at the NSLS for the Poster Session to be held during Annual Users' Meeting. Multiple entries by the same author are permitted. In addition, post docs and students may enter their poster(s) in the Poster Contest. Cash prizes will be awarded and the winning posters will be exhibited in the NSLS Lobby after the close of the Users' Meeting and Workshops.




2013 Winners:

  • Peter Albrecht (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
    "Carbon Dioxide Chemistry on Model Ceria Catalysts: a Synchrotron Radiation Study"
  • Xiaoxiang Xi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    "Observation of a Pressure-Induced Topological Quantum Phase Transition in BiTeI"
  • Menjia Gaowei (Stony Brook University)
    "Diamond Detectors for X-ray Application- Fabrication and Calibration"
  • Abhijit Karve (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    "Use of Infrared and X-ray Fluorescence Microscopy to Study Sugar Transport and Signaling in Bioenergy Feedstocks"
  • Jing Liu (Northeastern University)
    "Structure–Morphology–Response in TiO2 Nanotube Arrays"



2012 Winners:

  • Ahsan Ashraf (Stony Brook University)
    "Characterization of Materials for Ultrathin Organic Photovoltaics"
  • Oya Okman (Columbia University)
    "Nanoporous Gold: fabrication and Mechanics"
  • Xiaoxiang Xi (BNL)
    "Superconducting Thin Films Studied by Infrared Spectroscopy"



2011 Winners

  • Ashleigh Baber (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    "Reactivity and Morphology of Oxygen-Modified Gold Surfaces"
  • Megan Bourassa (Stony Brook University)
    "Real time Infrared Imaging of Live Cell"
  • Ishviene Cour (University of Vermont)
    "In Situ X-ray Measurements on Deposition of Organic Thin Films from Solution"
  • Mengjia Gaowei (Stony Brook University)
    "Response Uniformity in Diamond X-ray Photodiodes"
  • Jon Schuller (Columbia University)
    "Exciton Dynamics and Symmetries in Nanomaterials"
  • George Sterbinsky (National Institute of Standards & Technology)
    "Local and Electronic Structure of Epitaxial Strained LaCoO3 Thin Films"



2010 Winners

  • Kathryn Dorst (Stony Brook)
    "Adhesion, Migration and Differentiation Behavior of Osteoblasts on Various Surface Topographies"
  • Yimin Mao (Stony Brook)
    "Investigating Macromolecular Solution by Using Synchrotron X-Ray Scattering Combined with Photon Cross-Correlation Spectroscopy"
    "Synchrotron X-Ray Scattering Study on Propylene-Based Random Copolymer"
  • Erik Muller (Stony Brook)
    "Diamond Photodiodes for X-ray Applications"
  • Louis Piper (Boston University)
    "Soft X-ray Spectroscopy at Beamline X1B of Energy Conversion Materials: Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Cathodes"
    "Electronic Structure of C60/phthalocyanine/ITO Interfaces Studied using Soft X-Ray Spectroscopies"
  • Zhihua Xu (BNL-CFN)
    "Single-molecule Fluorescence Spectroscopy Studies of Photo-induced Electron Transfer Between CdSe/ZnS Quantum Dots and Fullerene"
  • Andrew Ying (Columbia University)
    "X-ray Diffraction Study of Anomalous Recrystallization Kinetics in Electroplated Copper Films"



2009 Winners:

  • Andreana Leskovjan (Stony Brook University)
    "Lipid Peroxidation in the Hippocampus of a PSAPP Mouse Model of Alzheimer's Disease"
  • Hua Zhou (BNL-NSLS)
    "Anomalous Expansion of the Cu-Apical Oxygen Distance in Cuprate Epitaxial Thin Films that Exhibit High-Temperature Interface Superconductivity"
  • Masha Kamenetska (Columbia University)
    "Formation and Evolution of Single-Molecule Junctions"
  • T. Kumara K.J. Mudalige (BNL-CFN)
    "Orientation-Locked Nanoparticles on 2D Branched DNA Arrays"
  • Jorge Camacho (BNL-CMP)
    "Characterization of Graphite Intercalation Compounds by Angle Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy and Raman Scattering"
  • A.F. Isakovic (BNL-NSLS)
    Microfabricated Bi-prism Arrays for X-ray Interference"



2008 Winners:

  • Jean Jakoncic (BNL-NSLS)
    "The Terminal Component of the Dioxygenase from Sphingomonas sp. CHY1"
  • Ariane Kretlow (Robert Koch Institute)
    "Metals and Scrapie: A Dangerous Relationship?"
  • Elena Loginova (Rutgers University)
    "Processes on Ruthenium Surfaces Related to Extreme Ultraviolet Lithography"
  • Sanjaya Senanayake (Oak Ridge National Lab)
    "Chemisorption and Reaction of Fundamental [C,O]-Containing Molecules on CeO2 Surfaces"
  • Matthew Sfeir (BNL-CMPMSD)
    "Photoconductivity of Carbon Nanotubes Using Fourier Transform IR Spectroscopy"
  • Tony Yu (Stony Brook University)
    "High Pressure & Temperature Pair Distribution Function Study of Liquid Gallium"



2007 Winners:

  • Jean Jakoncic (BNL-NSLS)
    "The Terminal Component of the Dioxygenase from Sphingomonas sp. CHY1"
  • Ariane Kretlow (Robert Koch Institute, Germany)
    "Metals and Scrapie: A Dangerous Relationship?"
  • Elena Loginova (Rutgers University)
    "Processes on Ruthenium Surfaces Related to Extreme Ultraviolet Lithography (EUVL)"
  • Sanjaya Senanayake (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
    "Redox Properties of HCOOH over CeO2 Surfaces: Pathways to WGS"
  • Matthew Sfeir (BNL-CMPMSD)
    "Photoconductivity of Carbon Nanotubes Using Fourier Transform Spectroscopy"
  • Tony Yu (Stony Brook University)
    "High Pressure and High Temperature Pair Distribution Function Study of Liquid Gallium"



2006 Winners:

  • Jae-Hyuk Her (Stony Brook University)
    "Temperature Dependent Structure of Solvent-Free [FeCp*2]+[TCNE]-, Molecular Ferromagnet"
  • Ariane Kretlow (Robert Koch Institute, Germany)
    "Examining the Relationship Between Metals and Prion Protein Misfolding by Synchrotron Infrared and X-Ray Imaging During Scrapie Pathogenesis"
  • Seo-Young Kwak (BNL-NSLS)
    "Biomineralization Studies of Self-Assembled Protein Fibers"
  • Elena Loginova (Rutgers University)
    "Nanoscopic Oxide Formation in the NiAl(111) Oxidation"
  • Shuguo Ma (BNL-Chemistry)
    "STM and XPS Study of Growth of Ce on Au(111)"
  • Minhua Shao (Stony Brook University)
    "Novel Electrocatalysts for Oxygen Reduction Reaction"



2005 Winners:

  • Brandon Chapman (BNL-NSLS)
    "Synchrotron X-Ray Studies of Organic-Based Devices: Molecular Transistors & Liquid Crystal Displays"
  • Angelo Dragone (BNL-Instrumentation)
    "The Peak Detector Derandomizing ASIC for Multichannel Energy and Timing Measurements: Characterization and Further Developments"
  • Holger Fleckenstein (Stony Brook University)
    "Scanning Transmission X-ray Microscope with Three Axes Laser Interferometer"
  • Ashtosh Ganjoo (Lehigh University)
    "Origin of Optical Losses in Chalcogenide Glass Waveguides"
  • Meghan Ruppel (Stony Brook University)
    "Chemical Makeup of Microdamaged Bone Differs from Undamaged Bone"
  • Tejas Telivala (Stony Brook University)
    "Effect of Metal Ions on the Secondary Structure of Amyloid Beta in Alzheimer's Disease"



2004 Winners:

  • Dario Arena (BNL-NSLS)
    "Precessional Dynamics of Elemental Moments in a Ferromagnetic Alloy: Element-Specific Magnetization Dynamics in GHZ Range"
  • Mehmet Aslantas (BNL-NSLS)
    "Seeing Radiation Damage"
  • Alexei Grigoriev (Harvard University)
    "Surface Structure Study of Liquid Eutectic Alloys: AuSi and AuGe"
  • Marianna Kissell (Stony Brook University)
    "Kinetics of Arsenic Cycling in an Ashyperaccumulating Fern"
  • Meghan Ruppel (Stony Brook University)
    "Design and Development of an Epifluorescent Imaging Accessory for an X-Ray Microprobe"
  • Xianqin Wang (BNL-Chemistry)
    "Time-resolved Studies for the Mechanism of Reduction of Copper Oxides with Carbon Monoxide: Complex Behavior of Lattice Oxygen and the Formation of Suboxides"



2003 Winners:

  • Henrik Loos (BNL-NSLS)
    "Electro-Optic Longitudinal Electron Bunch Shape Diagnostic"
  • Daisuke Kawakami (Stony Brook University)
    "Structural formation of amorphous poly(ethylene terephthalate) under uniaxial deformation"
  • Hidenori Tashiro (University of Florida)
    "Time-Resolved Infrared Study of Superconducting MoGe Thin Films"
  • V. G. Alexandratos (Stony Brook University)
    "Spectroscopic Studies of Arsenate Uptake by Calcite"
  • David Linkous (George Mason University)
    "Detection of Trace Metals in Alzheimer Disease Perivascular Amyloid Deposits with Microprobe Synchrotron X-Ray Fluorescence (µXRF)"
  • Ally S.-Y. Chan (Rutgers University)
    "Characterization of Nano-faceted Model Catalysts and High-k Gate Materials Using Soft X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy"



2002 Winners:

  • Mike Lake (SUNY Stony Brook)
    "Mechanism of Ubiquitin Activation Revealed by the Structure of a Bacterial MoeB-MoaD Complex"
  • Rajesh Somani (SUNY Stony Brook)
    "Orientation-Induced Crystallization Precursor Structures in Polymers"
  • Yongjae Lee (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    "Zeolites Under High Pressure"
  • Gang Chen (Lehigh University)
    "Photoinduced Vector Effect in Chalcogenic Glasses: An EXAFS Study"

 

2002 Honorable Mention:

  • Shaofeng Ran (SUNY Stony Brook)
    "Structure Formation of PBO Fibers"
  • Zhen Song (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    "Strained Gold Surface as a Template for Nanoparticles in Catalysis: Growth of Mo and MoO3 on Au(111)"



2001 Winners:

  • Kaveh Adib (Columbia University)
    "Chemistry of Carbon Tetrachloride on Natural Single-Crystal Hematite Surfaces"
  • Cecilia Sanchez-Hanke (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    "Exchange Bias Studies with Soft X-Ray Circular Polarized Light"
  • Raymond Huang (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
    "Characterization of Bone Mineral Composition in the Proximal Tibia of Cynomolgus Monkeys: The Effect of Ovariectomy and Nandrolone Treatment"
  • Zikri Yusof (University of Connecticut)
    "Quasiparticle Liquid in Highly Overdoped Bi2212"

 

2001 Honorable Mention:

  • Faisal Alamgir (Lehigh University)
    "The Glass Stability of Bulk Metallic Glasses as Revealed by X-Ray and Electron-Induced Ionization Extended Absorption Fine Structure"
  • Jeroen van Bokhoven (Utrecht University)
    "The Pretreatment of Impregnated Pt(NH3)4(NO3)2/SiO2 Studied by Combined Quick EXAFS and Mass Spectrometry"